0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Author Topic: How to add variables to drawing?  (Read 15170 times)

dmatusz

  • Guest
How to add variables to drawing?
« on: Apr 04, 2010, 05:26:02 PM »
  •  
Hello!

New functions of the KOMPAS-3D V11 are impressive -  http://ascon.net/source/video/swf/en/Reference_to_Variable.htm
but, how to add variables to drawing?
Look at the picture below.


Normally the drawing looks this way

Logged

Slava Kashirsky Offline

  • ASCON Staff
  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to add variables to drawing?
« Reply #1 on: Apr 05, 2010, 12:18:12 PM »
  •  
Hello!

New functions of the KOMPAS-3D V11 are impressive -  http://ascon.net/source/video/swf/en/Reference_to_Variable.htm
but, how to add variables to drawing?

Hello, they were add manually. You know KOMPAS-Graphic (http://ascon.net/solutions/kompas_graphic/ ) supports working in parametric mode. In this case there are parametric dimensions in drawing which use variables  -  to add new or edit existed just double-click on dimension value like video you see.
Please find the sample of KOMPAS-Graphic in attachment
Logged
Best regards,
Slava Kashirsky.
KOMPAS-3D product manager

dmatusz

  • Guest
Re: How to add variables to drawing?
« Reply #2 on: Apr 06, 2010, 01:37:14 PM »
  •  
Hello,

thanks for reply.
Do you mean that the "parametric mode" you can turn on Service-->Options-->Actual Drawing-->Constrains ?

I have some new questions:
1. It is possible to link vairables between drawing <--> model ?
2. It is possible to get variable from another drawing?

Best regards
Logged

Slava Kashirsky Offline

  • ASCON Staff
  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to add variables to drawing?
« Reply #3 on: Apr 06, 2010, 02:54:32 PM »
  •  
Hello,

thanks for reply.
Do you mean that the "parametric mode" you can turn on Service-->Options-->Actual Drawing-->Constrains ?

Best regards
Yes I mean this.

I have some new questions:
1. It is possible to link vairables between drawing <--> model ?
2. It is possible to get variable from another drawing?
Yes, it is possible to link model variables with drawing by "Info dimensions", see my sample in attachment.
But to add both side link between various documents (drawing, part, assembly) please wait next version  ;)
« Last Edit: Apr 06, 2010, 03:16:07 PM by Slava Kashirsky »
Logged
Best regards,
Slava Kashirsky.
KOMPAS-3D product manager

Sage Shield

  • Guest
Re: How to add variables to drawing?
« Reply #4 on: Aug 19, 2011, 04:41:50 AM »
  •  
Hello,

thanks for reply.
Do you mean that the "parametric mode" you can turn on Service-->Options-->Actual Drawing-->Constrains ?

Best regards
Yes I mean this.

I have some new questions:
1. It is possible to link vairables between drawing <--> model ?
2. It is possible to get variable from another drawing?
Yes, it is possible to link model variables with drawing by "Info dimensions", see my sample in attachment.
But to add both side link between various documents (drawing, part, assembly) please wait next version  ;)
This attachment is available does it?
Logged

Slava Kashirsky Offline

  • ASCON Staff
  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to add variables to drawing?
« Reply #5 on: Aug 22, 2011, 10:11:00 AM »
  •  
Hello,

thanks for reply.
Do you mean that the "parametric mode" you can turn on Service-->Options-->Actual Drawing-->Constrains ?

Best regards
Yes I mean this.

I have some new questions:
1. It is possible to link vairables between drawing <--> model ?
2. It is possible to get variable from another drawing?
Yes, it is possible to link model variables with drawing by "Info dimensions", see my sample in attachment.
But to add both side link between various documents (drawing, part, assembly) please wait next version  ;)
This attachment is available does it?

yes it is available
Logged
Best regards,
Slava Kashirsky.
KOMPAS-3D product manager

TherAces Offline

  •  
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • WWW
  • Karma: +0/-0
How to add variables to drawing
« Reply #6 on: Apr 03, 2016, 04:01:37 PM »
  •  
Okey if it is not possible to have both context menu.

How can i override the existing context menu?

___
XRumer 12.0.16 + SocPlugin: Most popular software for mass posting in Facebook
Logged