KOMPAS Discussion Forum

Professional CAD Discussions => Using KOMPAS-3D => Topic started by: dmatusz on Apr 04, 2010, 05:26:02 PM

Title: How to add variables to drawing?
Post by: dmatusz on Apr 04, 2010, 05:26:02 PM
Hello!

New functions of the KOMPAS-3D V11 are impressive -  http://ascon.net/source/video/swf/en/Reference_to_Variable.htm
but, how to add variables to drawing?
Look at the picture below.
(http://www.kompas-3d.pl/img/variables.png)

Normally the drawing looks this way

(http://www.kompas-3d.pl/img/variables_2.png)
Title: Re: How to add variables to drawing?
Post by: Slava Kashirsky on Apr 05, 2010, 12:18:12 PM
Hello!

New functions of the KOMPAS-3D V11 are impressive -  http://ascon.net/source/video/swf/en/Reference_to_Variable.htm
but, how to add variables to drawing?

Hello, they were add manually. You know KOMPAS-Graphic (http://ascon.net/solutions/kompas_graphic/ ) supports working in parametric mode. In this case there are parametric dimensions in drawing which use variables  -  to add new or edit existed just double-click on dimension value like video you see.
Please find the sample of KOMPAS-Graphic in attachment
Title: Re: How to add variables to drawing?
Post by: dmatusz on Apr 06, 2010, 01:37:14 PM
Hello,

thanks for reply.
Do you mean that the "parametric mode" you can turn on Service-->Options-->Actual Drawing-->Constrains ?

I have some new questions:
1. It is possible to link vairables between drawing <--> model ?
2. It is possible to get variable from another drawing?

Best regards
Title: Re: How to add variables to drawing?
Post by: Slava Kashirsky on Apr 06, 2010, 02:54:32 PM
Hello,

thanks for reply.
Do you mean that the "parametric mode" you can turn on Service-->Options-->Actual Drawing-->Constrains ?

Best regards
Yes I mean this.

I have some new questions:
1. It is possible to link vairables between drawing <--> model ?
2. It is possible to get variable from another drawing?
Yes, it is possible to link model variables with drawing by "Info dimensions", see my sample in attachment.
But to add both side link between various documents (drawing, part, assembly) please wait next version  ;)
Title: Re: How to add variables to drawing?
Post by: Sage Shield on Aug 19, 2011, 04:41:50 AM
Hello,

thanks for reply.
Do you mean that the "parametric mode" you can turn on Service-->Options-->Actual Drawing-->Constrains ?

Best regards
Yes I mean this.

I have some new questions:
1. It is possible to link vairables between drawing <--> model ?
2. It is possible to get variable from another drawing?
Yes, it is possible to link model variables with drawing by "Info dimensions", see my sample in attachment.
But to add both side link between various documents (drawing, part, assembly) please wait next version  ;)
This attachment is available does it?
Title: Re: How to add variables to drawing?
Post by: Slava Kashirsky on Aug 22, 2011, 10:11:00 AM
Hello,

thanks for reply.
Do you mean that the "parametric mode" you can turn on Service-->Options-->Actual Drawing-->Constrains ?

Best regards
Yes I mean this.

I have some new questions:
1. It is possible to link vairables between drawing <--> model ?
2. It is possible to get variable from another drawing?
Yes, it is possible to link model variables with drawing by "Info dimensions", see my sample in attachment.
But to add both side link between various documents (drawing, part, assembly) please wait next version  ;)
This attachment is available does it?

yes it is available
Title: How to add variables to drawing
Post by: TherAces on Apr 03, 2016, 04:01:37 PM
Okey if it is not possible to have both context menu.

How can i override the existing context menu?

___
XRumer 12.0.16 + SocPlugin (http://www.botmasterru.com/xrumer/): Most popular software for mass posting in Facebook